KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Politics One-on-One

Portuguese translation: política no corpo-a-corpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Politics One-on-One
Portuguese translation:política no corpo-a-corpo
Entered by: Julianete Azevedo

01:04 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: Politics One-on-One
Hi.

What does "Politics One-on-One" mean? How could it be translated into Portuguese?

The context is the film "Below the Beltway".

Thanks
Julianete Azevedo
Brazil
contato político individual, política no corpo-a-corpo
Explanation:
one-on-one (wnn-wn, -ôn-)
adj.
1. Consisting of or being direct communication or exchange between two people: one-on-one instruction.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela disponibilidade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contato político individual, política no corpo-a-corpo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3palhaçada Punch & Judy
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
politics one-on-one
contato político individual, política no corpo-a-corpo


Explanation:
one-on-one (wnn-wn, -ôn-)
adj.
1. Consisting of or being direct communication or exchange between two people: one-on-one instruction.


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela disponibilidade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos: "do" corpo-a-corpo é mais usado
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Daniel Tavares: Sim, "corpo-a-corpo" é bem comum.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  elcioebel
2 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politics one-on-one
palhaçada Punch & Judy


Explanation:
palhaçada Punch & Judy

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20