KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

( When the interim constitution ) does take force,

Portuguese translation: Quando a constituição interina entrar em vigor...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When the interim constitution does take force...,
Portuguese translation:Quando a constituição interina entrar em vigor...
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:35 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ( When the interim constitution ) does take force,
( Quando a constituição interina ) ganhar força/ tomar impulso?????

obs.: não encontrei a expressão em nenhum dicionário.
Mrcia Nunes
( Quando a constituição interina ) GANHA força
Explanation:
Concordo consigo mas, com GANHA em vez de ganhar.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Desculpe, é que não coloquei a frase completa:
"When the interim constitution does take force, militant Islam will have blossomed in Iraq."
Ganhar? :-)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Quando a constituição interina entrar em vigor...António Ribeiro
5 +1( Quando a constituição interina ) GANHA forçaAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( Quando a constituição interina ) GANHA força


Explanation:
Concordo consigo mas, com GANHA em vez de ganhar.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Desculpe, é que não coloquei a frase completa:
"When the interim constitution does take force, militant Islam will have blossomed in Iraq."
Ganhar? :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Correto, sem a frase inteira. :)
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quando a constituição interina entrar em vigor...


Explanation:
Depois de saber a frase (contexto) toda a minha sugestão seria:

Quando a constituição interina entrar em vigor...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  SCosta
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Perfeito, com a frase inteira! :)
7 hrs

agree  rhandler: Constituição provisória
12 hrs