KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

boundaries/rally

Portuguese translation: barreiras/erguem


20:42 Jun 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: boundaries/rally
Contexto: Citação da antropóloga Mary Douglas:
"The boudaries which philosophers rally instinctively to protect from the threat of relativism seem to hedge something very sacred".
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:barreiras/erguem
Explanation:
Minha tradução: "As barreiras que os filósofos erguem instintivamente para se protegerem da ameaça do relativismo parecem esconder algo muito sagrado"
Selected response from:

Seixas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barreiras/erguemSeixas
4limites/elaborados
Claudia Costa
4fronteiras/reunem
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fronteiras/reunem


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 20:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reúnem

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barreiras/erguem


Explanation:
Minha tradução: "As barreiras que os filósofos erguem instintivamente para se protegerem da ameaça do relativismo parecem esconder algo muito sagrado"

Seixas
Portugal
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rguerra
10 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins

agree  Walkiria De Sousa: excelente sua resposta.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limites/elaborados


Explanation:
"Os limites elaborados instintivamente pelos filósofos com a finalidade de se protegerem..."

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese