KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

fast capitalism / new capitalism / old capitalism

Portuguese translation: Capitalismo "fast track", Capitalismo Moderno, Capitalismo Retrógrado..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast capitalism / new capitalism / old capitalism
Portuguese translation:Capitalismo "fast track", Capitalismo Moderno, Capitalismo Retrógrado..
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:40 Dec 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: fast capitalism / new capitalism / old capitalism
Gostaria de saber se ha um termo usado para esses termos em ingles.
Talvez, no campo da história e da geografia.
Virna
Capitalismo "fast track", Capitalismo Novo..Capitalismo Novador.., Capitalismo Retrógrado
Explanation:
fast capitalism / new capitalism / old capitalism

Capitalismo "fast track"..Capitalismo Ligeiro..Capitalismo Veloz, Capitalismo Novo..Capitalismo Novador..Capitalismo Moderno..Capitalismo Novel, Capitalismo Retrógrado..


Data ... 1890, Alfred Marshall, Princípios de Economia Política, Neoclássica.1894, John Hobson, A Evolução do Capitalismo Moderno, Institucionalista. ...
relatividade.hypermart.net/hpe.htm

NoOlhar.com :: Jornal do Leitor
... que tudo é possível em política, principalmente, nestas terras de capitalismo retrógrado à mercê do fundo Monetário Internacional e do Tio Sam! últimas. ...
www.noolhar.com/opovo/jornaldoleitor/66694.html

«Avante!» Nº 1418 - A resistência à globalização ...como salienta Remy Herrera, do CNRS de Paris - é a apologia de um capitalismo novo visto e apresentado como o único concebível à luz da teoria. Esse sistema ...
www.pcp.pt/avante/20010201/418t2.html -

Yahoo! Grupos : pol-d Messages :Mensagem 403 de 810 ... à universalidade. Uma constante nele é a apologia de um capitalismo novo, visto e apresentado como o único concebível à luz da teoria. Esse sistema ...
br.groups.yahoo.com/group/pol-d/message/403
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! :o)
Um abraço,
Virna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Capitalismo "fast track", Capitalismo Novo..Capitalismo Novador.., Capitalismo Retrógrado
airmailrpl
3economia da rapidez, capitalismo financeiro, capitalismo industrial
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economia da rapidez, capitalismo financeiro, capitalismo industrial


Explanation:
Também é possível que 'new capitalism', no seu contexto, signifique
'capitalismo orientado para o consumo', o que estaria de algum modo ligado à 'economia da rapidez' (expressão nova e ainda não muito usada). Aparentemente, 'fast capitalism' foi um termo cunhado para definir justamente o ritmo decorrente dessa orientação (que, no mais, produz tantos recalls na indústria automobilística, porque o time-to-market...).

Um trecho que encontrei via Google (desculpe, perdi o link):

New businesses have even been created to support this emphasis on speed: a United Parcel Service commercial states that they are "Moving at the speed of business", while Purolater says "We stay up all night so that you don’t have to" (as long as the ‘you’ they refer to isn’t an employee of UPS, or Purolater, or Federal Express, or another of the innumerable companies that support ‘fast business’). Speed is necessary in production so that our ever-increasing desire to obtain individual identities can be fulfilled through commodity identification. In fact, among those people that don’t work for Federal Express, most are not working any less than their cohorts a generation ago (cf. Martz, p.58); the availability of fast-paced document and parcel transit, whether it be by phone, fax, computer, or parcel delivery service, serves only to increase the pace at which products can be consumed. This is one of the discerning markers of the new consumer culture and it characterizes the nature of the term I adopt from Agger (1989) fast capitalism.

Hope it helps.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: your link: pressroom.ups.com/staticfiles/fact/280.pdf
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capitalismo "fast track", Capitalismo Novo..Capitalismo Novador.., Capitalismo Retrógrado


Explanation:
fast capitalism / new capitalism / old capitalism

Capitalismo "fast track"..Capitalismo Ligeiro..Capitalismo Veloz, Capitalismo Novo..Capitalismo Novador..Capitalismo Moderno..Capitalismo Novel, Capitalismo Retrógrado..


Data ... 1890, Alfred Marshall, Princípios de Economia Política, Neoclássica.1894, John Hobson, A Evolução do Capitalismo Moderno, Institucionalista. ...
relatividade.hypermart.net/hpe.htm

NoOlhar.com :: Jornal do Leitor
... que tudo é possível em política, principalmente, nestas terras de capitalismo retrógrado à mercê do fundo Monetário Internacional e do Tio Sam! últimas. ...
www.noolhar.com/opovo/jornaldoleitor/66694.html

«Avante!» Nº 1418 - A resistência à globalização ...como salienta Remy Herrera, do CNRS de Paris - é a apologia de um capitalismo novo visto e apresentado como o único concebível à luz da teoria. Esse sistema ...
www.pcp.pt/avante/20010201/418t2.html -

Yahoo! Grupos : pol-d Messages :Mensagem 403 de 810 ... à universalidade. Uma constante nele é a apologia de um capitalismo novo, visto e apresentado como o único concebível à luz da teoria. Esse sistema ...
br.groups.yahoo.com/group/pol-d/message/403

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! :o)
Um abraço,
Virna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
62 days