KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

spread- eagled standing upright

Portuguese translation: esticado- como uma águia em posição ereta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread- eagled standing upright
Portuguese translation:esticado- como uma águia em posição ereta
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:21 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / World War II
English term or phrase: spread- eagled standing upright
“ I carefully crawled up to the scouts as they pointed ahead in the trees. One of our guy’s was hanging in the trees spread- eagled standing upright. He was twitching and his arms and legs were tied to nearby trees." (...)

Sobre a tortura aos prisioneiros de guerra
carolinamelo
Portugal
esticado- como uma águia em posição ereta
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2esticado- como uma águia em posição ereta
Claudio Mazotti
5pendurados na vertical com braços e pernas abertosCouto Ribeiro
4na vertical com braços e pernas esticados
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esticado- como uma águia em posição ereta


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  reginakersten
58 mins
  -> obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na vertical com braços e pernas esticados


Explanation:
spread´-ea`gled
a. 1. Being in a position with the arms and legs extended fully.


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendurados na vertical com braços e pernas abertos


Explanation:
outra opção

Couto Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese