KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

the hour of

Portuguese translation: o momento de


19:59 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: the hour of
"The public debate was the hour of the first doctrine of images, which up to then had mattered only for Geeks"
Natalia Moreira
Portuguese translation:o momento de
Explanation:
penso que a ideia seja esta :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6o momento de
Mariana Moreira
4o/um período especial e inesquecívelHeloisa Xavier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
o momento de


Explanation:
penso que a ideia seja esta :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Sidra
8 hrs
  -> Layla, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
15 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 days
  -> Artur, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o/um período especial e inesquecível


Explanation:
3. a special and memorable period; "it was their finest hour"


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hour%20
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese