KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

sculpture in the round

Portuguese translation: escultura tridimensional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sculpture in the round
Portuguese translation:escultura tridimensional
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:54 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: sculpture in the round
Pelo que pesquisei, é o tipo de escultura que não está presa a um fundo e portanto pode ser vista de todos os ângulos.
Natalia Moreira
escultura tridimensional
Explanation:
Pela pesquisa que fiz parece-me ser isto, já que ela se caracteriza sobretudo pelo facto de poder ser vista por qualquer ângulo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-02 20:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baseei-me nas seguintes definições para a minha proposta:
Sculpture in the round is freestanding or three-dimensional. It has height, width and depth. We can walk around it and look at it from all sides.
Relief sculpture is two dimensional. It has been defined as a "drawing in clay." It is like a coin in which there is a raised image from the background. A relief is meant to be seen from the front only. There are two types of relief sculpture: low relief, also called bas-relief and high relief in which less than 50% of the figure is attached to the background.
Texto extraído de:
http://www.nps.gov/saga/forteachers/upload/G) Unit 3-Sculptu...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4escultura tridimensional
Teresa Borges
3 +3escultura flutuante
oxygen4u
5estátua num pedestalmarco lessa
4escultura multidimensionalMarlene Curtis
3escultura com base solta
Claudio Mazotti
3escultura tri-dimensinal
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escultura flutuante


Explanation:
Será isto?

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Boa solução. Tridimensionais, todas as esculturas o são, por definição.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Outra opção. :-))
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days
  -> Obrigada Artur!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escultura com base solta


Explanation:
ou escultura solta na base

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estátua num pedestal


Explanation:
Visible from all sides, as in Jerry's done an excellent job in this interview, really portraying the senator in the round. This expression, which dates from about 1800, was at first used for a free-standing piece of sculpture (as opposed to a relief on a wall), and a century later for a theatrical stage (called theater-in-the-round) so placed that the audience could see a performance from all sides. Since the 1920s it has also been used figuratively for someone or something seen three-dimensionally, as in the example.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-02 16:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obra de statuária/escultura em três dimensões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-02 16:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escultura tridimensional.

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escultura tri-dimensinal


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

- A sculpture "in the round", on the other hand, is made to be seen from many directions (or angles), perhaps even from above and below, as well as from ...
www.artlex.com/course/claysculpture.html

- Sculpture in the round, sculpture giving the full form, as of man; statuary, distinguished from relief.
dictionary.die.net/sculpture%20in%20the%20round

- Three-dimensional art produced especially by forming hard or plastic materials into three-dimensional objects, usually by carving or modeling. The designs may be produced in freestanding objects (i.e., in the round), in relief, or in environments, and a variety of media may be used, including clay, wax, stone, metal, fabric, wood, plaster, rubber, and found objects
Art of producing in three dimensions representations of natural or imagined forms. It includes sculpture in the round, which can be viewed from any direction, as well as incised relief, in which the lines are cut into a flat surface.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escultura multidimensional


Explanation:
Sug.

Se pode ser vista de todos os ângulos e só está presa pela base.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Alguma não o será?
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escultura tridimensional


Explanation:
Pela pesquisa que fiz parece-me ser isto, já que ela se caracteriza sobretudo pelo facto de poder ser vista por qualquer ângulo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-02 20:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baseei-me nas seguintes definições para a minha proposta:
Sculpture in the round is freestanding or three-dimensional. It has height, width and depth. We can walk around it and look at it from all sides.
Relief sculpture is two dimensional. It has been defined as a "drawing in clay." It is like a coin in which there is a raised image from the background. A relief is meant to be seen from the front only. There are two types of relief sculpture: low relief, also called bas-relief and high relief in which less than 50% of the figure is attached to the background.
Texto extraído de:
http://www.nps.gov/saga/forteachers/upload/G) Unit 3-Sculptu...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Você foi mais rápida.
12 mins
  -> Acontece... Bom domingo e obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
21 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  rhandler: Alguma não o será? // Mesmo os baixo-relevos são tridimensionais, se bem que uma das dimensões, a profundidade, seja pouco significativa (por isso, "baixo relevo", e não "zero relevo"). Para ser escultura, tem que ser feita em três dimensões.
2 hrs
  -> Os baixos-relevos, por exemplo...

agree  Luciana Roppa
15 days
  -> Obrigada!