KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

bridge of ships

Portuguese translation: comboio de navios mercantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge of ships
Portuguese translation:comboio de navios mercantes
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:49 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: bridge of ships
the image shows its annual passage, by way of a bridge of ships, to ...
Natalia Moreira
comboio de navios mercantes
Explanation:
Ver

I Guerra Mundial, Cartazes da Colecção da BN - [ Translate this page ]... comboio de navios mercantes («The bridge of ships - American Industry») entre os E. U. A. e os Aliados; na 2.ª, uma ponte («Hyphen bridge») entre os ...
purl.pt/398/1/indice_p.html - 57k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comboio de navios mercantesMarlene Curtis
3 -1ponte de navios
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ponte de navios


Explanation:
:) A ponte é onde fica o comandante do navio e o timoneiro, este geralmente escolhido "a dedo" na guarnição, tem que ser o melhor, mais calmo e controlado para a função

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Não creio que "ponte" aqui esteja usada como "ponte de comando", como você explicou.
58 mins

disagree  Cgraphic: aqui é mesmo ponte de navios (igual ponte aerea de Berlin 1948)
17 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comboio de navios mercantes


Explanation:
Ver

I Guerra Mundial, Cartazes da Colecção da BN - [ Translate this page ]... comboio de navios mercantes («The bridge of ships - American Industry») entre os E. U. A. e os Aliados; na 2.ª, uma ponte («Hyphen bridge») entre os ...
purl.pt/398/1/indice_p.html - 57k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Paul Dixon: Sounds OK to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days
  -> Grata!

agree  Cgraphic
17 days
  -> Thanks!