International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

pl. e pls.

Portuguese translation: referência e referências


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pl. e pls.
Portuguese translation:referência e referências
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

16:30 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: pl. e pls.
Alguém sabe o que significam as expressões pl. e pls. que aparecem em notas de livros?
Acredito que sejam abreviações em latim, mas gostaria de saber como traduzi-las para que fique claro para o leitor do que se trata.
Desde já, agradeço!
Natalia Moreira
referência e referências
Explanation:
é exactamente isto
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2referência e referências
Isabel Maria Almeida
4prato(s), chapa(s)
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4place (lugar) - places (lugares)
Marcos Antonio
1 +1placa e placasliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa e placas


Explanation:
I don't do Portuguese :-)



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place (lugar) - places (lugares)


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei, no Webster´s estes significados:
pl: plate - place - plural

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prato(s), chapa(s)


Explanation:
Sugestão complementar e alternativa à resposta de Liz Askew.
Esses termos e abreviações são os usados normalmente em textos acadêmicos e/ou de não-ficção.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referência e referências


Explanation:
é exactamente isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference

Reference information:
PDF]
Chapter 9. ABBREVIATIONS AND LETTER SYMBOLS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pl., pls. (plate, plates). pt., pts. (part, parts). sec., secs. (section, sections) ...... When Latin abbreviations are used, follow this list. ...
www.gpoaccess.gov/stylemanual/2000/chap09.pdf - Similar pages
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-05 16:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
GESTA Guidelines for Submission of Manuscripts Manuscripts should ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Use the following abbreviations: number(s) = no., nos.; figure(s) = fig., figs.; plate(s) = pl., pls.; note(s) =. n., nn.; column(s) = col., cols.; ...
www.medievalart.org/pdf/Gesta_Style_Sheet.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish