KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

hearts and mind campaign

Portuguese translation: campanha \"corações e mentes\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearts and mind campaign
Portuguese translation:campanha \"corações e mentes\"
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

19:54 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Nomenclatura
English term or phrase: hearts and mind campaign
Furthermore, the Portuguese started an intensive heart-and-minds campaigns during the war. Their aim was to win over the Angolan civilian population by providing services in the realm of education and health. Such initiatives necessarily involved providing the means to get to these services. Together with the building of schools and hospitals, roads thus formed an integral part of the Portuguese hearts and mind campaign.
Marcelo Lino
Brazil
campanhas (voltadas/direcionadas) para (conquistar) corações e mentes
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2010-12-05 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo:
Não é o nome oficial da campanha em si, mas uma referência à estratégia para conquistar apoio popular.
Conforme mostrou a Teresa, ela teve seu início no final dos anos 1960 e princípios de 1970, com o governo dos EUA tentando conquistar o apoio da própria população para a Guerra do Vietnã, e remete a sua fala: "The ultimate victory will depend on the hearts and minds of the people who actually live out there."
Entendo que se trate antes de mais nada de uma estratégia; estratégia que vimos ser aplicada pelo goverdo do Rio na tomada das favelas no último final de semana.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Encontrei um artigo militar brasileiro consagrando o termo "corações e mentes" e a dica das UPP confirmou. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4campanhas (voltadas/direcionadas) para (conquistar) corações e mentes
Flavio Steffen
4campanha para conquistar apoio popular
Allan Arch
Summary of reference entries provided
Hearts and mind(s)
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
campanhas (voltadas/direcionadas) para (conquistar) corações e mentes


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2010-12-05 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo:
Não é o nome oficial da campanha em si, mas uma referência à estratégia para conquistar apoio popular.
Conforme mostrou a Teresa, ela teve seu início no final dos anos 1960 e princípios de 1970, com o governo dos EUA tentando conquistar o apoio da própria população para a Guerra do Vietnã, e remete a sua fala: "The ultimate victory will depend on the hearts and minds of the people who actually live out there."
Entendo que se trate antes de mais nada de uma estratégia; estratégia que vimos ser aplicada pelo goverdo do Rio na tomada das favelas no último final de semana.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Encontrei um artigo militar brasileiro consagrando o termo "corações e mentes" e a dica das UPP confirmou. Obrigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pelo que entendi, é a denominação de uma estratégia de conquistar o apoio da população local por meio de reformas sociais. Essa expressão é a oficial em português? Você tem alguma referência confiável?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
10 mins
  -> Grato, Sílvia

agree  Teresa Borges
47 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato, Marlene

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Grato, Salvador.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campanha para conquistar apoio popular


Explanation:
Pelo contexto e pelo termo em si, a expressão tem caráter de adjetivo no inglês. No português seria como uma "campanha populista", ou seja, um tipo de campanha que seja para atrair com total fidelidade, tanto pela razão(entendimento) como pelo coração(sentimento), adeptos e apoio para um determinado objetivo.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearts_and_Minds_(Vietnam)
Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: Hearts and mind(s)

Reference information:
First, the campaign by the United States military in Vietnam to do as President Lyndon Baines Johnson had urged them, when he said that, "The ultimate victory will depend on the hearts and minds of the people who actually live out there." The military then set out to "win the hearts and minds of the people" beginning in the early 1970s. Johnson's use of the phrase is a quote John Adams, the American Revolutionary War patriot, who said that the revolution was won not on the battlefield, but in the "hearts and minds" of the American people.

Second, the phrase was used as the title of Hearts and Minds, a 1974 Academy Award winning documentary directed by Peter Davis. The documentary premiered at the 1974 Cannes Film Festival and later went on to win the Academy Award for best documentary of the year, both before its release in the United States itself. Release had been held up by threatened lawsuits, public controversy, and threats. By changing distributors, the film makers were able to get the movie released to audiences in March of 1975. During his acceptance of the Oscar award, co-producer Bert Schneider read out a "Greetings of friendship to all American People" from the North Vietnamese government. Frank Sinatra retaliated later by reading a letter from Bob Hope, another presenter on the show, disavowing any political comments in the broadcast.

Davis had earlier directed and written The Selling of the Pentagon and Hunger in America. Hearts and Minds concentrates less on the people of Vietnam than the American soldiers. In a sense, he revert's Johnson's quote back onto the people of America. Over the years, "Hearts and Minds" has become a shorthand reference for a disasterous and misguided attempt to use a military to make a subjugated population like its conquerors, and the 1974 film has become an accepted masterpiece of political documentary film.


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Hearts_and_Minds
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36