KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

someone holding a 400-year-old family grudge against ...

Portuguese translation: alguem guardando um rancor de familia por 400 anos contra...


11:21 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: someone holding a 400-year-old family grudge against ...
How many people know who their ancestors were 400 years ago if they were not famous persons? Even those who may know the names of their ancestors are not likely to know about those ancestor's friends and enemies.

So even the idea of someone holding a 400-year-old family grudge against the Inquisition in Cuenca from the period of Antonia's life is higly improbable.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Portuguese translation:alguem guardando um rancor de familia por 400 anos contra...
Explanation:
Prefiro assim.
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Fernando :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alguem guardando um rancor de familia por 400 anos contra...Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4 +1alguém que tenha algum rancor (ou ressentimento) de família de 400 anos (contra a Inquisição)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4alguém guarde um ressentimento familiar que tenha durado 400 anos
Paula Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguém que tenha algum rancor (ou ressentimento) de família de 400 anos (contra a Inquisição)


Explanation:
Diria:

alguém que tenha algum rancor (ou ressentimento) de família de 400 anos contra a Inquisição

Assim, todo o ressentimento de muitos anos começa a vir à tona, originando conflitos constantes no relacionamento. Nesse momento da paternidade, começa a ...
pepsic.bvsalud.org/pdf/bolpsi/v57n126/v57n126a11.pdf

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  t_taveira
33 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguem guardando um rancor de familia por 400 anos contra...


Explanation:
Prefiro assim.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada Fernando :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Ou nutrindo um rancor de 400 anos ...
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alguém guarde um ressentimento familiar que tenha durado 400 anos


Explanation:
apenas uma sugestão a mais.

Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese