KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

Earlier

Portuguese translation: Primeiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earlier
Portuguese translation:Primeiras
Entered by: horizon

01:41 Apr 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Earlier
Título de uma tese de Mestrado:

"Aristotles' Earlier Works"

Se alguém puder dar uma alternativa para "primeiros trabalhos" ou "trabalhos primevos", ficaria muito grato!
Dropshot
Brazil
Primeiras Obras de Aristóteles.
Explanation:
www.olavodecarvalho.org/apostilas/pensaris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 01:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou

As primeiras obras de Aristóteles.
Selected response from:

horizon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Primeiras Obras de Aristóteles.
horizon
5 +8Os trabalhos iniciais de AristótelesAntónio Ribeiro
5anteriores, precedentes
Lúcia Lopes
4de juventudeAmilcar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Os trabalhos iniciais de Aristóteles


Explanation:
É uma alternativa.



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: boa!
9 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
9 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
10 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
11 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
16 hrs

agree  frossos
1 day20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
earlier
Primeiras Obras de Aristóteles.


Explanation:
www.olavodecarvalho.org/apostilas/pensaris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 01:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou

As primeiras obras de Aristóteles.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dpandino: é a opção mais adequada...
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
6 hrs

agree  SCosta
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
9 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

agree  ahartje
11 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
14 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
15 hrs

agree  MLeiria
18 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day15 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day18 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira: Bem colocada
1 day20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earlier
de juventude


Explanation:
As obras de juventude de A. Talvez ligeiramente "off", mas talvez sirva no contexto.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earlier
anteriores, precedentes


Explanation:
Logic and Metaphysics in Some Earlier Works

Como eu disse lá em cima, talvez fique bom usando "Lógica e Metafísica em Alguns Trabalhos Anteriores". Aliás, ontem, quando fui dormir, depois de ter sugerido "mais antigos", veio-me à mente o "anteriores" para 'earlier', ou "precedentes". Que tal 'precedentes' lhe parece? Bom Domingo & CheerS! :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese