KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Actual Accrued Superannuation Entitlement

Portuguese translation: Direito Adquirido no Fundo de Aposentadoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Actual Accrued Superannuation Entitlement
Portuguese translation:Direito Adquirido no Fundo de Aposentadoria
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:43 Nov 20, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Actual Accrued Superannuation Entitlement
Insurance Clause
Alex
Direito Adquirido no Fundo de Aposentadoria
Explanation:



Superannuation - the basics
What is superannuation?
Superannuation is a way of saving for your retirement. Both you and your employer can make contributions that accumulate over time and this money is then invested in shares, government bonds, property, or other appropriate investments. On retirement, disablement or death you then receive the money (less charges and taxes) as regular periodic payments (ie, a pension), a lump sum payment, or a combination of both.
http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/factsheets/super_basic....
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Direito Adquirido no Fundo de Aposentadoria
airmailrpl
3Direito Acumulado Real de Fundo de Aposentadoria
Paulo Lopes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direito Acumulado Real de Fundo de Aposentadoria


Explanation:
Although I am not an insurance specialist, the above might be a plausible solution. You may even use this as a subsidy for the other two questions. Try a search for "superannuation" in Portuguese; some good clues.


    eurodicautom, Google ("superannuation")
    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/folha/dimenstein/imprescindivel/semana...
Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direito Adquirido no Fundo de Aposentadoria


Explanation:



Superannuation - the basics
What is superannuation?
Superannuation is a way of saving for your retirement. Both you and your employer can make contributions that accumulate over time and this money is then invested in shares, government bonds, property, or other appropriate investments. On retirement, disablement or death you then receive the money (less charges and taxes) as regular periodic payments (ie, a pension), a lump sum payment, or a combination of both.
http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/factsheets/super_basic....

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
81 days