KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

all around

Portuguese translation: polivalentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all around
Portuguese translation:polivalentes
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

20:06 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / formação profissional
English term or phrase: all around
We have done a sampling exercise to find the extent to which people are dominated by one {1543}style, ****rather than being all around students.****

:p

Esgotei as baterias... alguma luz? Fala-se de pontuações em questionários LSQ
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
polivalentes
Explanation:
alunos polivalentes
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Pedro e Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6polivalentes
Pedro Oliveira
3 +1comuns
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
polivalentes


Explanation:
alunos polivalentes

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Pedro e Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
32 mins
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  Sonia Heidemann
51 mins
  -> Obrigado Sónia

agree  Gisele Goldstein: gostei, acho que vai ficar muito bom no contexto.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Gisele

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mariana

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - but in British English we can say "good all-rounders" (for all situations: for example, in cricket a good all-rounder is a player who bats and bowls well.
17 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comuns


Explanation:
ou normais

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niura Band: perfeito!
23 hrs