International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

migrant worker

Portuguese translation: trabalhador migrante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:migrant worker
Portuguese translation:trabalhador migrante
Entered by: Carla G..

17:39 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: migrant worker
estou com dúvidas neste termo, que tanto pode ser emigrante como trabalhador sazonal.

Qual seria a escolha certa no contexto do Reino Unido?
Carla G..
trabalhador migrante
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trabalhador migranteDolores Vázquez
4trabalhador expatriado
CristinaPereira
4trabalhador estrangeiroLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trabalhador migrante


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Freitas e Silva
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhador estrangeiro


Explanation:
I don't think that "sazonal" applies because there are many East Europeans, for example, who spend a few years in the UK, earn quite a bit of money and return home.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhador expatriado


Explanation:
O que trabalha noutro país que não o seu durante um período. Não sei se cabe no contexto...

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97