KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

the dead hand of precedent

Portuguese translation: o carácter inalienável do precedente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the dead hand of precedent
Portuguese translation:o carácter inalienável do precedente
Entered by: Carla G..

16:20 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: the dead hand of precedent
HR itself can aid and abet this tendency [balancing the interest of employer and employee] by enforcing the dead hand of precedent. Or, HR can facilitate 'mutual flexibility' by getting managers to see the advantages of taking acount of employees' wishes...
Carla G..
o carácter inalienável do precedente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(fazer valer) o peso dos precedentesrhandler
4a influência (opressiva) de precedentes
Ivaneide
4o carácter inalienável do precedenteFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o carácter inalienável do precedente


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fazer valer) o peso dos precedentes


Explanation:
Trata-se do conflito entre o tradicional e o totalmente novo. Veja este texto (de http://www.amsteldijk.com/book.htm):

No frameworks here, as 'you can’t use an old map to find a new land'. Covers subjects such as steering away from industry best practice ('escaping the dead hand of precedent'), ...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Couto Ribeiro: ou a força do precedente
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Couto ribeiro, tenha um bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mrs Wood, desejo-lhe um bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a influência (opressiva) de precedentes


Explanation:
dead hand posse inalienável, influência opressiva do passado


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/dead
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese