KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

bring out

Portuguese translation: extrair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring out
Portuguese translation:extrair
Entered by: Erik Bry

20:56 Mar 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Leadership
English term or phrase: bring out
Sucessful leaders need to bring out the best in people.

Extrair o melhor das pessoas ou destacar/revelar o melhor das pessoas?
izabelsan
Brazil
extrair
Explanation:
I think you're right, and that best suits it.
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extrair
Erik Bry
4expor/revelar/tirar/conseguir
Ana P Carvalho
4Salientar, destacar, expor, relevar, fazer ressaltar
Marcos Antonio
4fazer sobressair
Andreia Santos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extrair


Explanation:
I think you're right, and that best suits it.

Erik Bry
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente
6 mins
  -> thanks Claudio

agree  Mrs Wood: é isso mesmo que se usa
43 mins

agree  Diana Salama: Concordo plenamente
1 hr

agree  H. Russell Fisher
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  ghostwriter-BR: Isso porque não atende aos critérios. Se atendesse seria capaz de traduzir "trazer para fora"
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salientar, destacar, expor, relevar, fazer ressaltar


Explanation:
O termo "extrair" seria mais adequado se tratasse de de coisas/objetos. Tratando-se de qualidades e/ou comportamentos acredito que seria mais adequado os termos "salientar / expor / revelar/ destacar".

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer sobressair


Explanation:
Nova Etapa - CulturaDesenvolvimento de Recursos Humanos - Formação para Chefias ... com as suas disponibilidades e fazer sobressair o desenvolvimento de talentos individuais. ...
www.nova-etapa.pt/cultura.htm


Andreia Santos
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expor/revelar/tirar/conseguir


Explanation:
Minhas sugestões :)

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese