KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

different to culture

Portuguese translation: diferente de cultura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:different to culture
Portuguese translation:diferente de cultura
Entered by: izabelsan

18:41 Mar 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Leadership
English term or phrase: different to culture
The work climate is a measure of what if feels like to work in  a particular area of the company. Climate is different to culture in that it is local (like the wheather) and is directly influenced by the competencies  and style of the local leader.
izabelsan
Brazil
diferente de cultura
Explanation:
Clima (organizacional) é diferente de cultura.

Both prepositions (to and from) are correct and have the same meaning.

[Q] From Allan Paris; similar questions came from Martin Murray and David L Smith: “In issue 501 of World Wide Words, you say ‘the Sun was very different to the others’. In the United States, different usually takes from, not to. Is there a difference in usage between the US and the UK? Would you please give me guidelines how to select the appropriate preposition after different?”

[A] Yes, the UK is often different to the USA in this respect. That is the quick answer, but a rather longer one is needed to cover the topic in anything like completeness.
http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-dif1.htm

Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diferente de cultura
Mrs Wood
4O ambiente e a cultura são diferentes
jack_speak
4difere/é diferente em função da cultura
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difere/é diferente em função da cultura


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Climate is different to culture
O ambiente e a cultura são diferentes


Explanation:
Izabel, o problema e' que "differente to" e' errado - não existe. O correto e' "different from" (embora tem muita gente que diz "different than" - mas isto tambem e' errado).

Ta' simplesmente dizendo que uma empresa pode ter uma cultura compartida entre todos os escritorios e areas funcionais, mas cada area ou local pode ter um ambiente individualizada.

jack_speak
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferente de cultura


Explanation:
Clima (organizacional) é diferente de cultura.

Both prepositions (to and from) are correct and have the same meaning.

[Q] From Allan Paris; similar questions came from Martin Murray and David L Smith: “In issue 501 of World Wide Words, you say ‘the Sun was very different to the others’. In the United States, different usually takes from, not to. Is there a difference in usage between the US and the UK? Would you please give me guidelines how to select the appropriate preposition after different?”

[A] Yes, the UK is often different to the USA in this respect. That is the quick answer, but a rather longer one is needed to cover the topic in anything like completeness.
http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-dif1.htm



Mrs Wood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto