KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

STRETCH ASSIGNMENT

Portuguese translation: trabalhos desafiantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STRETCH ASSIGNMENT
Portuguese translation:trabalhos desafiantes
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

00:28 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: STRETCH ASSIGNMENT
Development activities may include on-the-job training, mentoring & coaching, stretch assignments, special projects, class-room training, etc.)
Pedro A. Gaubeur
trabalhos desafiantes
Explanation:
veja estas referências: Stretch Assignments | JobDig Career Search and Employment Guide ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Seeking and committing to a 'stretch assignment' is a risk – one that is not only well worth taking in terms of the personal opportunity to grow, ...
www.jobdig.com/articles/409/Stretch_Assignments.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Computerworld - S-t-r-e-t-c-h Your Talent - [ Traduzir esta página ]A "stretch assignment" is one that requires a worker to take a leap ... The first key to a successful stretch assignment is to decide who can handle one. ...
www.computerworld.com.au/index.php/id;563824818;fp;512;fpid... - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-11-06 00:38:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
That's all I needed!
Many thanks for your kind support and best wishes for a good night.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trabalhos desafiantes
Ligia Dias Costa
4tarefa/trabalho voluntário desafianteMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretch assignment
trabalhos desafiantes


Explanation:
veja estas referências: Stretch Assignments | JobDig Career Search and Employment Guide ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Seeking and committing to a 'stretch assignment' is a risk – one that is not only well worth taking in terms of the personal opportunity to grow, ...
www.jobdig.com/articles/409/Stretch_Assignments.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Computerworld - S-t-r-e-t-c-h Your Talent - [ Traduzir esta página ]A "stretch assignment" is one that requires a worker to take a leap ... The first key to a successful stretch assignment is to decide who can handle one. ...
www.computerworld.com.au/index.php/id;563824818;fp;512;fpid... - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-11-06 00:38:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
That's all I needed!
Many thanks for your kind support and best wishes for a good night.
Pedro A. Gaubeur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch assignment
tarefa/trabalho voluntário desafiante


Explanation:
[DOC] Document Name - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Incentive-os a assumirem tarefas desafiadoras no trabalho. ...... processos e procedimentos, ou oferecer seus serviços voluntários para tarefas desafiantes. ...
tak.uily.com/tak%20backup/Coach%20TGI%20RIO/COACH/COACH/GUIA%20DE%20COACH

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684