KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

performance collapse

Portuguese translation: queda abrupta do desempenho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance collapse
Portuguese translation:queda abrupta do desempenho
Entered by: Luciano Monteiro

18:21 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: performance collapse
The term is found in a bulleted list as shown below:

Mental

Focus / Concentration / Belief
Performance Collapse
Mental Preparation
Decision Making
Courage / Strength
Challenging
Behavioural Response

The subject is mental skills, so I don't think collapse here could be understood as "falling apart"

Thanks in advance
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Queda súbita de desempenho
Explanation:
É como eu dira...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado. Só queria ter certeza de que a expressão não tinha nenhum significado especial no contexto "motivacional".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Queda súbita de desempenhoMarlene Curtis
4estafa, esgotamento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estafa, esgotamento


Explanation:
Pelo texto abaixo, da área de RH, performance collapse=burnout. Portanto sugiro essas duas opções.

Moving human resources up the evaluation agenda. Making the link between personnel .... performance collapse, known as. burnout. Agencies and managers need ...
www.peopleinaid.org/pool/files/newsletter/2001-oct-en.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Queda súbita de desempenho


Explanation:
É como eu dira...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Obrigado. Só queria ter certeza de que a expressão não tinha nenhum significado especial no contexto "motivacional".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo, mas sugiro "do" em vez de "de".
9 mins
  -> Grata Artur Jorge!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 mins
  -> Grata Alexandra!

agree  rhandler: Concordo com a observação do Artur.
27 mins
  -> Eu também...

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu prefiro o "de"
31 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
45 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Clara Duarte: Ou queda abrupta do rendimento.
51 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  felidaevampire: Não vejo necessidade de "súbita", mas a idéia está ótima. :) Neste contexto, "collapse" dá-me a idéia de grandeza, mas é só a primeira imagem que me vem; também vejo a de velocidade. Só uma questão de "zóios" (olhos), he, he. :) Está ótimo assim! :)
56 mins
  -> "Collapse" é uma queda brusca, súbita, repentina ou então seria apenas "Decrease in Perfomance"

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Queda DO desempenho
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
5 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
17 hrs