KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

one-over manager

Portuguese translation: superior hierárquico directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-over manager
Portuguese translation:superior hierárquico directo
Entered by: Carla Guerreiro

21:02 Nov 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: one-over manager
Como traduzir "one-over"?
Carla Guerreiro
France
superior hierárquico directo
Explanation:
De acordo com o desempenho individual e com a contribuição para o cumprimento dos objectivos da equipa e da empresa, o superior hierárquico directo avalia ...
www.pmelink.pt/article/pmelink_public/EC/0,1655,1005_5047-3...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6superior hierárquico directo
Mariana Moreira
5gerente de nível hierárquico superior/gerente do gerenteMarlene Curtis
4gerente/administrador imediatamente superior-administrador imediato
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
superior hierárquico directo


Explanation:
De acordo com o desempenho individual e com a contribuição para o cumprimento dos objectivos da equipa e da empresa, o superior hierárquico directo avalia ...
www.pmelink.pt/article/pmelink_public/EC/0,1655,1005_5047-3...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
16 hrs
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Monica Alves
2 days1 hr
  -> Mónica, obrigada

agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
3 days20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerente de nível hierárquico superior/gerente do gerente


Explanation:
É isso...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente/administrador imediatamente superior-administrador imediato


Explanation:
Sug.



-there are three main roles:

• Candidate
• Immediate Manager
• One-Over Manager -- the next level of management above your Immediate Manager

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marcos Antonio