KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

initiative owners

Portuguese translation: detentores da iniciativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initiative owners
Portuguese translation:detentores da iniciativa
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

00:03 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: initiative owners
I can't figure out the best way to translate "Iniciative owners" in the context below..."proprietários iniciantes ou de iniciativa" não faz muito sentido. Obrigada!



All initiative owners across Asset Optimisation (Group and Business Unit) will be required to comply with the policy from Q1 2009 as per Group Financial Reporting instructions. Calculations will be approved by Finance and audited by ABAS.
Mary Palmer
United States
detentores da iniciativa
Explanation:
Creio ser isto. Ver ligação.

http://bocc.ubi.pt/pag/vieira-scharlau-espaco-opinativo.html
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks again, Artur!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4detentores da iniciativa
Artur Jorge Martins
4proprietários preliminarios
Floriana Leary
4Responsáveis pelas iniciativas/pela condução das iniciativasMarlene Curtis
3proprietários empreendedores/iniciativos
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
detentores da iniciativa


Explanation:
Creio ser isto. Ver ligação.

http://bocc.ubi.pt/pag/vieira-scharlau-espaco-opinativo.html

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again, Artur!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: É isso! Também se usa "detentores de iniciativa" em Pt-Br.
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clara!

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsáveis pelas iniciativas/pela condução das iniciativas


Explanation:
Para o Brasil.

If you own a project you are responsible for it.

Academia Brasileira de Ciências - [ Translate this page ]As Academias de Ciências dos Estados Unidos e da China ficarão responsáveis pela condução desta iniciativa. (c) Ética - Considerando que o IAP já ...
www.abc.org.br/arquivos/relatorio_IAP.htm -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietários preliminarios


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietários empreendedores/iniciativos


Explanation:
Sug.




- Initiative (MoneyGlossary.com)
Definition: Ability to start something and follow it through


- 12 Set 2007 ... diz que transformar o cliente em protagonista e integrar uma rede de cooperação começou através de proprietários empreendedores. ...
www.fnhrbs.com.br/site/noticias.asp?idNoticia=395 - 45k

- O turismo rural é uma realidade que , planejada e assessorada por profissionais competentes, e implantada por proprietários empreendedores, pode ser uma ...
www.abih.com.br/principal/turismo_rural.php - 38k -


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38