KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Town Halls

Portuguese translation: municipais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Town Halls
Portuguese translation:municipais
Entered by: Mary Palmer

16:51 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Town Halls
As far as I know, "Town Hall" is a Government building (Prefeitura) and can't figure out its meaning in the context below. I wonder if it would be like "music hall" (casa de espetáculos) I don't know. Can someone help me with this? thanks

Meet quarterly for Town Halls and social events
Mary Palmer
United States
municipais
Explanation:
eventos municipais oficiais e sociais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-05 16:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reunião trimestral para eventos municipais oficiais e sociais
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Good Teresa, thanks! I appreciate the help of the others too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13municipais
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4Reuniões de Town HallMarlene Curtis
4Paço Municipalrhandler
3espetáculos
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town halls
Reuniões de Town Hall


Explanation:
Pela minha experiência de Town Halls na Inglaterra, eles são usados tanto para reuniões políticas (de prefeitura) como para eventos sociais. No caso diria reuniões de Town Hall, pois já está subentendido que são reuniões de atividades de prefeitura.
Fui a muitos concertos em Town Halls.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
town halls
espetáculos


Explanation:
:) Então deve ser isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
town halls
municipais


Explanation:
eventos municipais oficiais e sociais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-05 16:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reunião trimestral para eventos municipais oficiais e sociais

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Good Teresa, thanks! I appreciate the help of the others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
6 mins
  -> You are a darling

agree  Juliana Saul
6 mins
  -> Gratíssima

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
11 mins
  -> Gracias, muchacha

agree  José Henrique Moreira
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
19 mins
  -> Tks a lot

agree  Helen Carter
29 mins
  -> Danke schön

agree  Teresa Borges
49 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Agora estou curioso... O que leva a Teresa a pensar que sou espanhol...?
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Too kind of you

agree  Ivan Nieves: sem duvida! :)
2 hrs
  -> Tks a ton

agree  oxygen4u: É isso. :)
2 hrs

agree  Kadja Bless: A traducão de town hall é câmara municipal, mas neste contexto achei a solucão da Teresa bastante inteligente
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town halls
Paço Municipal


Explanation:
No seu contexto, fico com a solução da Teresa, mas esta é a expressão que você poderá usar em outras situações.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163