KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

fire department

Portuguese translation: Corpo de Bombeiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire department
Portuguese translation:Corpo de Bombeiros
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:53 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: fire department
Qual é a tradução de fire department?

When I finally turned back to my students, I was surprised to find that they were still there, and that they'd put out the fire without me, and were talking about calling the fire department, and alerting the principal, and the police, perhaps searching Sylvia for more matches, and calling her parents, whom no one ever saw. The fire chief arrived within ten minutes and studied the contents of my garbage can.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Corpo de Bombeiros
Explanation:
Concordo com o(a) colega:
bombeiros = firemen
Fire Department = Corpo de Bombeiros
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Corpo de Bombeiros
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4 +6bombeiros
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Corpo de Bombeiros


Explanation:
Concordo com o(a) colega:
bombeiros = firemen
Fire Department = Corpo de Bombeiros

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, José Henrique!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Para pt-br parece-me ser esta a tradução mais exacta.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Vasco!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Claudio Carina
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Floriana Leary
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Floriana!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bombeiros


Explanation:
para pt eur


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-20 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme eu disse anteriormente, em Portugal é bombeiros.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fernanda Rocha: PT-BR tb - Podendo ser *corpo de bombeiros* :))
45 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marcelo Lino: Corpo de Bombeiros
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO: Preferia também o "Corpo de Bombeiros"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: Em PT-PT penso que se diz mais "chamar os Bombeiros" - eu usaria a maiúscula para indicar que se trata da institução e não dos bombeiros individuais que fazem parte dela (como em "a Polícia" e "os polícias") Just a thought, though ;)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, sim tem razaõ