KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

public officials

Portuguese translation: autoridades públicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public officials
Portuguese translation:autoridades públicas
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

20:01 Aug 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: public officials
Alguém saberia a diferença entre "public officials" e "public employees"?
When dealing with any public officials or public employees you must be extremely cautious if there is the slightest hint of any bribery, or requests for inducements.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
autoridades públicas
Explanation:
:) As "public officials" assinam por um órgão público, o termo "public employees" é genérico (funcionários públicos, aqui incluídos os que assinam e os que não assinam).
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4autoridades públicas
Clauwolf
4agentes públicos
Teresa Borges
4funcionários/servidores públicos eleitosMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autoridades públicas


Explanation:
:) As "public officials" assinam por um órgão público, o termo "public employees" é genérico (funcionários públicos, aqui incluídos os que assinam e os que não assinam).

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: EUR-Lex - Simple search Moreover, since Article 2 (a) of the Convention defines "public official" as "any person holding a legislative, executive, administrative or judicial office ... eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?... - Em cache
8 mins
  -> é dura lex sed lex:)

agree  cristinamarinho
36 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionários/servidores públicos eleitos


Explanation:


http://www.elections.il.gov/votinginformation/electedofficia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-02 20:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIFERENÇA

"PUBLIC EMPLOYEES" NÃO SÃO ELEITOS

"PUBLIC OFFICIALS" SÃO FUNCIONÁRIOS OU SERVIDORES PÚBLICOS ELEITOS.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes públicos


Explanation:
Diria: agentes ou funcionários públicos...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada