KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

business gifts

Portuguese translation: brindes comerciais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business gifts
Portuguese translation:brindes comerciais
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

17:42 Dec 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Código de Conduta
English term or phrase: business gifts
Context:

Business gifts include meals, entertainment (including lodging, travel, tickets to events or any other entertainment or related expense) and any other consideration of value including any discounted product or service, or subsidised social activity.

Seriam os chamados benefícios??

Obrigada pelas sugestoes!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
brindes comerciais
Explanation:
brindes comerciais
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brindes comerciais
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +2Presentes de negócio
Ivan Rocha, CT
5 +1brindes ou ofertas institucionaisLeonor Machado
4 +1ofertas comerciais
Ana Vozone
4 +1brindes (oferecidos por clientes ou fornecedores)silvia367325
4brindes promomocinaisWalter Moura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presentes de negócio


Explanation:
Traduzi um código de conduta recentemente, e usei essa expressão.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Martins
7 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa.

agree  Inga Petkelyte: Sim; "brindes" é merchandising, completamente outra coisa.
25 mins
  -> Grato, Inga.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brindes (oferecidos por clientes ou fornecedores)


Explanation:
se é um código de conduta pode ser isso

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Janisa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brindes comerciais


Explanation:
brindes comerciais

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  PaulaEsp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofertas comerciais


Explanation:
Ofertas abrangerá tudo, ao passo que 'brindes comerciais' se aplicaria apenas a objectos oferecidos.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,pt&lang=&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu,it,lt,lv,mt,nl,pl,pt,ro,sk,sl,sv,&val=511278:cs&page=&hwords=null
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Martins: Se estes "Business gifts" não se referem apenas a funcionários, mas também a clientes, optaria preferencialmente por esta escolha de palvras.
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brindes ou ofertas institucionais


Explanation:
É assim que sempre traduzo

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obg Teresa

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brindes promomocinais


Explanation:
:)

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8