KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

industry efforts

Portuguese translation: esforços no setor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry efforts
Portuguese translation:esforços no setor
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

18:13 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: industry efforts
XX has a commitment to eliminate the worst forms of child labor as defined by ILO Convention number 182, from our supply chain. We expect our suppliers to support and participate in industry efforts aimed at eliminating such practices, wherever they might exist in the whole supply chain, ...

Agradeço desde já

O problema é o 'industry', a minha primeira tentativa é: esforços no (nosso) setor, será?
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
esforços da industria
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
O revisor optou por esforços no sector
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esforços da industria
Jose Mariano
4 +3iniciativas do setorWalter Moura
4esforços no sector industrial
Nick Taylor
4esforços dedicadosFernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esforços da industria


Explanation:
.

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
O revisor optou por esforços no sector

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Esforços no setor.
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clara Duarte: "Industry" é efectivamente "se(c)tor de actividade".
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria "esforços do sector"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iniciativas do setor


Explanation:
sugestão.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato Walter


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia

agree  Leonor Machado
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor

agree  Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcântara
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandre

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esforços dedicados


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade. Adequada ao contexto, não acham?

Babylon English

industry
n. manufacturing, trade; group of companies which produce a particular product; diligence, perseverance, tendency to work hard

Babylon English-Portuguese

industry
s. indústria; aplicação, dedicação

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato Fernando


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esforços no sector industrial


Explanation:
esforços no sector industrial

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato Nick