KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

walkabout

Portuguese translation: avaliação de estágio pré-emprego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walkabout
Portuguese translation:avaliação de estágio pré-emprego
Entered by: Liviact

19:33 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Segurança no trabalho
English term or phrase: walkabout
Pre-job walkabout assessment
Liviact1
avaliação de estágio pré-emprego
Explanation:
Walkabout
A highly selective alternative program for college bound high school seniors. The program consists of several challenge areas including advanced academics, volunteer service work, internship, two wilderness experiences, and a final presentation. Walkabout aims to teach their students to love learning and help them to make it in the real world.
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3avaliação preliminar das competências interpessoaisLeonor Machado
3vistoria
Nick Taylor
3avaliação de estágio pré-empregoFernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avaliação de estágio pré-emprego


Explanation:
Walkabout
A highly selective alternative program for college bound high school seniors. The program consists of several challenge areas including advanced academics, volunteer service work, internship, two wilderness experiences, and a final presentation. Walkabout aims to teach their students to love learning and help them to make it in the real world.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=walkabout
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vistoria


Explanation:
vistoria

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avaliação preliminar das competências interpessoais


Explanation:
http://walkaboutconsulting.com.au/tools/the-firo-b-assessmen...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78