KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

build on

Portuguese translation: apoiar-se, tomar como base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build on
Portuguese translation:apoiar-se, tomar como base
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

10:34 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: build on
Career move levels usually show a hierarchical job progression in a career path and build on the job code in the previous career-move level.
Cintia Galbo
apoiar-se, tomar como base
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apoiar-se, tomar como base
Teresa Borges
4evoluem a partir de(o)
Sheila Gomes
4 -1estabelece, cria
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estabelece, cria


Explanation:
Observe:
estabelece, cria (on the job code)

"on the job" é uma expressão.

"on" aqui não está ligado diretamente a "build"


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geoffrey Pratt: In this context 'on the job' is not an expression and 'on' is definitely linked to 'build' in the sense of 'ampliar a base'
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evoluem a partir de(o)


Explanation:
sugestão

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apoiar-se, tomar como base


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Leonor Machado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!