KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

three boxes across

Portuguese translation: três caixas/casas na horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three boxes across
Portuguese translation:três caixas/casas na horizontal
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:57 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: three boxes across
You can use ratings boxes in succession plans or talent
pools to assess employees in relation to other employees.
A conventional ratings box matrix is usually a 9-box, which is three boxes across and three boxes vertically.
However, you can define ratings boxes as large as five boxes by five boxes. There is no limit to the number of
ratings boxes you can define.

Seria este "across" horizontalmente?
Cintia Galbo
três caixas/casas na horizontal
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1três caixas/casas na horizontal
Sheila Gomes
4três caixas com espaçamento horizontal/espaçadas OU arranjadas horizontalmenteMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
três caixas/casas na horizontal


Explanation:
sugestão

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: três caixas na horizontal
1 day 37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
três caixas com espaçamento horizontal/espaçadas OU arranjadas horizontalmente


Explanation:
Creio tratar-se do espaçamento das caixas, horizontal ou vertical.

[PDF] Introdução ao Latex - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by RJ Santos - 2002 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
7.3.1 Espaçamento Horizontal . ... 7.3.2 Espaçamento Vertical . ..... \textsc{caixa alta} produz caixa alta. 2. Mudando o tamanho: ..... Os comandos \ldots e \cdots produzem três pontos, como em 1 + ⋅⋅⋅ + п, que foi ...
www.mat.ufmg.br/~regi/topicos/intlat.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 684
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada, Marlene!