KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

legacy company

Portuguese translation: estruturas de compensação estabelecidas [na empresa]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy [company] compensation structures
Portuguese translation:estruturas de compensação estabelecidas [na empresa]
Entered by: coolbrowne

14:58 Sep 3, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: legacy company
{ut}What the new Compensation and Career Framework {ut}will mean for You{ut}
{ut}Equally important parts . .
.{ut}
{ut}. . .
that help you strengthen and manage your career{ut}
{ut}Both within xxx and as part {ut}of the local employment market{ut}
Provides fair and equitable rewards
Provides transparent, defined career development options and flexibility to grow through movement across and within pathways
Helps you manage and grow in your career
Both within and across divisions and geographies
Categorizes jobs consistently
{ut}What the new Compensation and Career Framework {ut}will mean for XX {ut}
Gain consistency and efficiency by no longer maintaining two legacy company compensation structures
edna osorio
estruturas de compensação estabelecidas (na empresa)
Explanation:
Note que "legacy company" é insuficiente, porque o elemento principal é "compensation structures" (função de substantivo), sendo "legacy" e "company" seus atributos (função de adjetivo). Dito isto, o elemento principal é algo como "políticas salariais" mas "compensation" frequentemente envolve itens que não são stricto sensu, salário. Portanto, para manter a abrangência do original, é melhor usar o literal "estruturas de compensação".
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estruturas de compensação estabelecidas (na empresa)coolbrowne
4regimes de compensação (na empresa)
Teresa Borges
4estruturas de remuneração antigas
Lucio Siqueira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legacy company compensation structures
estruturas de compensação estabelecidas (na empresa)


Explanation:
Note que "legacy company" é insuficiente, porque o elemento principal é "compensation structures" (função de substantivo), sendo "legacy" e "company" seus atributos (função de adjetivo). Dito isto, o elemento principal é algo como "políticas salariais" mas "compensation" frequentemente envolve itens que não são stricto sensu, salário. Portanto, para manter a abrangência do original, é melhor usar o literal "estruturas de compensação".

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estruturas de remuneração antigas


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, creio que o termo "empresa" pode ser omitido.

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legacy company compensation structures
regimes de compensação (na empresa)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192