KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

buy-in around

Portuguese translation: conquistar apoio para


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in around
Portuguese translation:conquistar apoio para
Entered by: Luiz Vasconcelos

15:03 Sep 8, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Sales Trainee Program
English term or phrase: buy-in around
Is future-oriented and has broad business knowledge and perspective
Can communicate and gain buy-in around new visions, possibilities and likelihoods
Has good judgment about which creative ideas and suggestions will work in the marketplace.
Creates new reasoning or models to further establish priorities to meet innovation goals
Is driven to be competitive and to stay “new” in the market
Continues to balance innovation with all other strategic priorities
Engages non-managerial staff in the Innovation Planning Process
mcirino
conquistar apoio para
Explanation:
Essa é a ideia: fazer alguém "vestir a camisa" de uma ideia, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2011-09-10 18:59:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Marcelo!
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conquistar apoio para
Luiz Vasconcelos
4...ganha aceitação a respeito.....
Lucio Siqueira
4atrair investidores
Nick Taylor
4... ganha capacidades para criar novas visões, etc.Leonor Machado


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ganha capacidades para criar novas visões, etc.


Explanation:
FINANÇAS [COM] Entrada completa
EN entitled to "buy-in"
PT direito de adquirir


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrair investidores


Explanation:
atrair investidores

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ganha aceitação a respeito.....


Explanation:
buy-in, me parece estar relacionado a ganhar adeptos sobre determinado assunto.
gain buy-in around new visions, possibilities and likelihoods
ganha aceitação a respeito novas visões, possibilidades e coisas do tipo.

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquistar apoio para


Explanation:
Essa é a ideia: fazer alguém "vestir a camisa" de uma ideia, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2011-09-10 18:59:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Marcelo!

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado