KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

third-step grievances

Portuguese translation: reclamações (queixas) de nível 3 (ou nível máximo)


18:36 Sep 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: third-step grievances
Another noteworthy result in the New Factory is the significant reduction of *** third-step grievances ***.
It has experienced an 89% decrease in *** third step grievances *** when comparing 2010 to 2011 year-to-date.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:reclamações (queixas) de nível 3 (ou nível máximo)
Explanation:
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0405101929...Theodore Vincent Purcell - 1977 - Business & Economics - 300 páginas
Let us consider the third-step grievances. These are grievances that have reached the highest level possible for adjustment in the local plant; namely, ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negociação final das reivindicações dos trabalhadores
Teresa Borges
3reclamações (trabalhistas) em três instâncias
Isabelle17
3reclamações (queixas) de nível 3 (ou nível máximo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclamações (queixas) de nível 3 (ou nível máximo)


Explanation:
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0405101929...Theodore Vincent Purcell - 1977 - Business & Economics - 300 páginas
Let us consider the third-step grievances. These are grievances that have reached the highest level possible for adjustment in the local plant; namely, ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclamações (trabalhistas) em três instâncias


Explanation:
Grievance Process
The National Joint Council grievance procedure is a grievance procedure within the meaning of the Public Service Labour Relations Act (PSLRA). The parties to Council have agreed that any employee who feels aggrieved by the interpretation or application of an NJC directive or policy must process his/her grievance through the NJC procedure.
•Grievances must be supported by the bargaining agent concerned. If a grievance is not resolved through the NJC process, the employee, with the agreement and support of his/her bargaining agent, may proceed to adjudication under the PSLRA.
•Employees in excluded positions do not have the right to grieve through the NJC procedure.

The NJC procedure differs from the normal grievance procedure in three ways:
1.The NJC procedure involves only three steps regardless of the department or agency of the grievor.
2.The third step of the procedure is the NJC Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consists of three Employer Side members and three Bargaining Agent side members.
3.Grievances are decided on the basis of the intent of the directive or policy concerned and are not decided by strict consideration of the wording of the directive or policy.
http://www.njc-cnm.gc.ca/doc.php?sid=37&lang=eng

www.autoclip.com.br/home/ler_diario_index?...6...
Não bastasse a tramitação da reclamação trabalhista em três instâncias na etapa de conhecimento, a Agravante quer rediscutir ...

www.insightnet.com.br/inteligencia/36/PDFs/mat_08.pdf

www.insightnet.com.br/inteligencia/36/PDFs/mat_08.pdf
...deveria receber e decidir a reclamação trabalhista em audiência única ... A Justiça do Trabalho organiza-se em três instâncias: 1) as Varas do Trabalho, ...














Isabelle17
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociação final das reivindicações dos trabalhadores


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192