KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Ticino’s Chapter

Portuguese translation: Ticino Chapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ticino’s Chapter
Portuguese translation:Ticino Chapter
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:42 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Ticino’s Chapter
He serves as a vice-chairman at the Ticino’s Chapter of the Swiss-American Chamber of Commerce.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Ticino Chapter
Explanation:
No próprio idioma de Ticino (italiano) não se traduz. Veja:

Il Ticino Chapter raggruppa i membri della Swiss-American Chamber of Commerce domiciliati nel Canton Ticino.
Il Chapter Board si adopera nell’offrire servizi e attività di interesse per i membri della Camera attivi nella regione e nella promozione dello sviluppo delle relazioni d’affari tra Svizzera e Stati Uniti.

http://www.amcham.ch/chapters/p_chapter.asp?chapter=Ticino
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ticino Chapter
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4comitê de TicinoxxxAna Escaleir
3 +1se(c)ção/capítulo de Ticino
MLeiria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticino’s chapter
se(c)ção/capítulo de Ticino


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
16 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticino’s chapter
Ticino Chapter


Explanation:
No próprio idioma de Ticino (italiano) não se traduz. Veja:

Il Ticino Chapter raggruppa i membri della Swiss-American Chamber of Commerce domiciliati nel Canton Ticino.
Il Chapter Board si adopera nell’offrire servizi e attività di interesse per i membri della Camera attivi nella regione e nella promozione dello sviluppo delle relazioni d’affari tra Svizzera e Stati Uniti.

http://www.amcham.ch/chapters/p_chapter.asp?chapter=Ticino

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticino’s chapter
comitê de Ticino


Explanation:
comitê de Ticino

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese