KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

combined appeal drive

Portuguese translation: campanha de arrecadação de recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combined appeal drive
Portuguese translation:campanha de arrecadação de recursos
Entered by: Roberta Testa

18:50 Feb 27, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: combined appeal drive
It is part of a human resources policy, which states that employees are not permitted to solicit.

“Solicitation” is defined as requesting, persuading, asking, urging, pleading or otherwise communicating with any
person by any means in an attempt to persuade that person to accept a product or service, a doctrine, an organization, or a political view which is not directly related to XXX’s business. Activities
approved in advance by XXX, including the Blood Drive and the Combined Appeal Drive
(including United Way and similar non-profit organizations) are exempt from this rule.

Thank you!
Roberta Testa
Brazil
campanha de arrecadação de recursos Combined Appeal Drive
Explanation:
Provavelmente colocaria assim com uma nota de rodapé com mais explicações.
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4campanha de arrecadação de recursos Combined Appeal Drive
Luiz Vasconcelos
3campanhas de ajuda humantária
elcioebel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campanha de arrecadação de recursos Combined Appeal Drive


Explanation:
Provavelmente colocaria assim com uma nota de rodapé com mais explicações.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Luiz, obrigada pela ajuda!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campanhas de ajuda humantária


Explanation:
Sug.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, elcioebel!