KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

and if.

Portuguese translation: e se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and if.
Portuguese translation:e se
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:40 Aug 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: and if.
Information for Transformation – Mindfulness is one of many techniques that can be used to reduce perceived stress and increase performance and satisfaction. Your life occurs in the here and now -- not in the “there, then, and if.”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
e se
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Claudinha
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(e) se
Paulinho Fonseca
4 +1não em determinado local, em determinada época e sob determinadas condições
Mario Freitas
4 +1e se
Claudia Marques
4"no reino das hipóteses" (there, then and if)
Soraya Hoepfner
4lá, depois e se
Eduardo Gomes
4se fosse
airmailrpl
3se será
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(e) se


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques: Hahaha, postamos quase juntos. Concordo.
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e se


Explanation:
sugestão

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tks, Claudinha
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: :)
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lá, depois e se


Explanation:
Entendi como a vida ocorre aqui e agora, não em lá, depois e se.

Como "SE eu tiver dinheiro, eu faço tal..."

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não em determinado local, em determinada época e sob determinadas condições


Explanation:
Sua vida acontece agora e não em determinado local, em determinada época e sob determinadas condições.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se será


Explanation:
se será

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"no reino das hipóteses" (there, then and if)


Explanation:
eu definitivamente, localizaria isso...
não acho que, nem mesmo o 'there' está sendo usado tanto literal no contexto'...

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se fosse


Explanation:
and if. => se fosse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-27 07:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e se fosse - tradução inglês – dicionário bab.la português ...
www.pt.bab.la › Dicionário bab.la › Português-Inglês
Tradução de 'e se fosse' no dicionário inglês. Mais traduções para: e, se. ... That is not true, and if it were, life would be incredibly boring. E se fosse este o ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50