KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

turn driving

Portuguese translation: perder uma saída


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn driving
Portuguese translation:perder uma saída
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:58 Aug 29, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: turn driving
Life occurs in the here and now. Not in the “there, then, and if.” Often our minds are not paying attention to what is present, but instead ruminating about something that happened in the past or scheming about something in the future. As a result we may miss out on many of life’s lessons and joys.

1. Missing a turn driving because you are absorbed in a previous frustration.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
perder uma saída
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falhar uma saída
Teresa Borges
4Falhar uma curva no seu percurso
Ligia Dias Costa
4desviar-se da estrada em uma curva enquanto dirige
Mario Freitas
3perder uma saída
Claudia Marques


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Falhar uma curva no seu percurso


Explanation:
Porque...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falhar uma saída


Explanation:
Parece-me que é mais no sentido de quando se vai numa auto-estrada e se falha uma saída por pura distração...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Só acrescentaria "no caminho", mesmo que apenas em sentido figurativo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviar-se da estrada em uma curva enquanto dirige


Explanation:
Conforme discussão.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perder uma saída


Explanation:
sugestão

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bjs
T.