lodging at costs

Portuguese translation: hospedagem paga

English term or phrase:lodging at costs
Portuguese translation:hospedagem paga
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:22 Feb 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: lodging at costs
Loose sentence in a policy manual: "lodging at costs with tribal chiefs or tribal representatives". I think something is probably missing - I'd usually expect the phrase "at costs" to be followed by a qualifier like "exceeding" or something in that vein. Is anyone familiar with this particular usage?
Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
hospedagem paga
Explanation:
lodging at costs => hospedagem paga

EXCLUSIVO: Vaga para diretor-geral do Airbnb Brasil já tem 500 ...
www.forbes.uol.com.br/.../exclusivo-aberta-em-fevereiro-vag...
Mar 19, 2015 - O Airbnb, site que oferece hospedagem paga em residências de mais de 190 países,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-13 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lodging at costs => hospedagem paga ..."alojamento/pernoita paga"
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospedagem paga
airmailrpl
3custos de hospedagem
Fernanda Gonçalves
2incorrer em custos
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incorrer em custos


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custos de hospedagem


Explanation:
Com a frase completa seria mais fácil de perceber o contexto.

Fernanda Gonçalves
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospedagem paga


Explanation:
lodging at costs => hospedagem paga

EXCLUSIVO: Vaga para diretor-geral do Airbnb Brasil já tem 500 ...
www.forbes.uol.com.br/.../exclusivo-aberta-em-fevereiro-vag...
Mar 19, 2015 - O Airbnb, site que oferece hospedagem paga em residências de mais de 190 países,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-13 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lodging at costs => hospedagem paga ..."alojamento/pernoita paga"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Era o que eu ia pôr agora, "alojamento/pernoita paga"
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo Gasques
16 hrs