KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

Playing a head taller

Portuguese translation: brincar como se fossem mais velhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play a head taller
Portuguese translation:brincar como se fossem mais velhos
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

04:40 Feb 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Training material
English term or phrase: Playing a head taller
Trying to convey the “playfulness” of play – how young children are typically not afraid to fail, they are not self-conscious, they don’t get embarrassed about their level of talent. It is intended to be an opposite analogy to how most business people are self-conscious and want to avoid the personal risk of failure.
Laura Sa
brincando como se fossem mais velhos
Explanation:

É uma metáfora de Vygotsky. Na brincadeira, as crianças se comportam como se fossem "uma cabeça mais alta" do que realmente são, ou seja, como se fossem mais velhas, mais maduras

http://loisholzman.org/2011/10/vygotskys-head-taller-metapho...
...understanding what Lev Vygotsky said: “In play a child always behaves beyond his average age, above his daily behavior; in play it is as though he were a head taller than himself” —and its practical applications and implications for people of all ages.

Traduziria com uma nota explicativa ao lado:

...playing a head taller
...brincando como se fossem mais velhos (uma referência à metáfora de Vygotsky, "playing a head taller" - em tradução literal, brincando como se tivessem "uma cabeça a mais" de altura)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brincando como se fossem mais velhos
Matheus Chaud
4brincando um nível acima
Mario Freitas
3Jogar na(o) liga/categoria/campeonato acima
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
playing a head taller
brincando como se fossem mais velhos


Explanation:

É uma metáfora de Vygotsky. Na brincadeira, as crianças se comportam como se fossem "uma cabeça mais alta" do que realmente são, ou seja, como se fossem mais velhas, mais maduras

http://loisholzman.org/2011/10/vygotskys-head-taller-metapho...
...understanding what Lev Vygotsky said: “In play a child always behaves beyond his average age, above his daily behavior; in play it is as though he were a head taller than himself” —and its practical applications and implications for people of all ages.

Traduziria com uma nota explicativa ao lado:

...playing a head taller
...brincando como se fossem mais velhos (uma referência à metáfora de Vygotsky, "playing a head taller" - em tradução literal, brincando como se tivessem "uma cabeça a mais" de altura)


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Clau!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing a head taller
brincando um nível acima


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playing a head taller
Jogar na(o) liga/categoria/campeonato acima


Explanation:
Penso que significa "jogar/agir/actuar (sem medo) um nível (pode ser hierárquico/técnico/profissional) acima do que está atribuído.

Liga, categoria, campeonato, são tudo termos utilizados para definir escalas / escalões de dificuldade, etc.




Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87