award

Portuguese translation: Laudo arbitral

English term or phrase:award
Portuguese translation:Laudo arbitral
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:10 Apr 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / arbitragem
English term or phrase: award
no contexto na arbitragem, award é? Sentença?

The time limit within which the arbitrator is required to make the award shall commence to run, in the absence of other agreements by the parties, upon closing of the hearing.


The Arbitrator shall have all powers granted to arbitrators and the Award shall be enforceable as would an arbitrator’s award pursuant to the applicable statute.

The arbitrator may rule on such objections as a preliminary matter or as part of the final award.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Laudo arbitral
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Nadia Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sentença
Clauwolf
4award
Acácio Alves
3 +1Laudo arbitral
Nadia Castro
4decisão
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentença


Explanation:
:)
www.direito.ufes.br/sites/direito.ufes.br/.../Sentença Arbi...
Sentença Arbitral. Paulo Sandoval Tavares - Membro do NEAPI. 1. Aspectos Gerais. Sentença arbitral é o comando privado emitido por árbitro ou tribunal arbitral constituído legitimamente e com jurisdição para prolação da decisão. O artigo 29 da Lei de arbitragem ("LA") optou por dar um sentido finalístico ao conceito.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Jane Rezende
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laudo arbitral


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/pt/d/laudo-arbitr...
    https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/laudo+arbitral.html
Nadia Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: O laudo é o documento com a decisão
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisão


Explanation:
É o q tenho visto


    Reference: http://www.anoreg.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...
    Reference: http://www.mpsp.mp.br/portal/page/portal/documentacao_e_divu...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award


Explanation:
sentença

Example sentence(s):
  • sentença
Acácio Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese