brief

Portuguese translation: resumo da sustentação oral

English term or phrase:brief
Portuguese translation:resumo da sustentação oral
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:15 Apr 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / arbitragem
English term or phrase: brief
33. Closing of Hearing

The arbitrator shall specifically inquire of all parties whether they have any further proofs to offer or witnesses to be heard. Upon receiving negative replies or if satisfied that the record is complete, the arbitrator shall declare the hearing closed.

If briefs are to be filed, the hearing shall be declared closed as of the final date set by the arbitrator for the receipt of briefs. If documents are to be filed as provided in Rule 30 and the date set for their receipt is later than that set for the receipt of briefs, the later date shall be the date of closing the hearing. The time limit within which the arbitrator is required to make the award shall commence to run, in the absence of other agreements by the parties, upon closing of the hearing.

Unless the parties otherwise agree, each party may submit a written post-hearing brief (limited in length as the arbitrator may direct). If no stenographic record has been made,

the written post-hearing briefs shall be submitted within thirty days after the hearing of oral testimony. If a stenographic record has been made, the written post-hearing briefs shall be submitted within thirty days of the date the parties are notified that the stenographic record has been sent (postmarked) to the ordering party (parties). Further, the arbitrator may direct the parties to submit written briefs on any issue or issues within these same time frames.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
resumo da sustentação oral
Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário de Marcílio Moreira, quando apresentado por uma das partes com a mediação já em andamento, seria uma "sustentação oral".
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, master
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resumo da sustentação oral
Mario Freitas
4declaração
Ulisses Pasmadjian
3briefing
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3razão
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
razão


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-04-08 18:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Então pode ser petição

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas é um documento

Asker: Veja: Unless the parties otherwise agree, each party may submit a written post-hearing brief (limited in length as the arbitrator may direct). If no stenographic record has been made, the written post-hearing briefs shall be submitted within thirty days after the hearing of oral testimony.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
briefing


Explanation:
É o que tenho visto


    Reference: http://www.sindjabrasil.org.br/2014/06/arbitragem-pode-ser-u...
    Reference: http://www.sp.senac.br/jsp/default.jsp?tab=00002&newsID=a242...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas não está nesse sentido no contexto


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaração


Explanation:
No contexto, "brief" é um documento legal, uma declaração por escrito.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/synonyms/briefs
Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumo da sustentação oral


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário de Marcílio Moreira, quando apresentado por uma das partes com a mediação já em andamento, seria uma "sustentação oral".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
thanks, master

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!