opt-in requirements

Portuguese translation: requisitos de/para adesão ou associação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opt-in requirements
Portuguese translation:requisitos de/para adesão ou associação
Entered by: Mario Freitas

02:31 May 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: opt-in requirements
When Processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, the company will provide measures for Data Subjects to opt-out from receiving marketing free of charge. In case opt-in requirements apply, these will be honored as well.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
requisitos de/para adesão ou associação
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2requisitos de opt-in
Angela Nery
4 +2requisitos de/para adesão ou associação
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requisitos de/para adesão ou associação


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela contribuição, Mário.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, André!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requisitos de opt-in


Explanation:
Em marketing usa-se optin sem traduzir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-27 03:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opt-in

Angela Nery
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela contribuição, Ângela.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: Opt in corresponde ao conjunto de regras segundo as quais as mensagens de marketing ou de caráter comercial só são enviadas para aqueles que expressem, prévia e explicitamente, o seu consentimento.
6 hrs
  -> Isso mesmo. O oposto é o opt-out, quando se deseja cancelar uma assinatura.

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search