pull the Andon (and on... and on...)

Portuguese translation: "Acionar o Andon", que significa parar a linha de produção/montagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull the Andon (and on... and on...)
Portuguese translation:"Acionar o Andon", que significa parar a linha de produção/montagem
Entered by: Jane Rezende

15:10 Jul 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Treinamento sobre Ética e Código de Conduta
English term or phrase: pull the Andon (and on... and on...)
Essa não só é uma expressão, mas também o título dado a um cenário hipotético de um treinamento sobre ética, princípios, valores e afins. Minha dificuldade está não só descobrir o significado, mas também em transformá-lo/"transcreá-lo" em algo que faça sentido em português e, mais ainda, com a situação abaixo descrita.

Desde já agradeço a valorosa ajuda dos colegas!

Anna, a new Operations Technician, has encountered a quality problem with a part she is installing into a production assembly. Anna asked Bill – the Team Lead – to review the situation and advise her how to proceed. Bill advises Anna that this is a common issue with the part and that there is a work-around that takes about five minutes to execute so the part can be installed. Bill calls Sophie, another Operations Technician over and asks her to take the part, fix the problem, and bring it back to Anna. Sophie replies that this problem is occurring with increasing frequency and suggests that Anna “pull the Andon” to see if we can get a more permanent fix implemented. Bill responds that, “we can’t do that! We’re already five units behind on our daily build rate, and Arthur (the Department Manager) gets really mad whenever anybody pulls the Andon. We can fix this problem here and nobody has to know.”
Jane Rezende
Brazil
parar a linha de produção/ montagem
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-23 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://www.sixsigmadaily.com/what-is-an-andon-cord/
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parar a linha de produção/ montagem
ferreirac
4passar a bola / a responsabilidade / o "abacaxi" para frente
Oliveira Simões
3Acionar o Andon: uma cadeia de ajuda
expressisverbis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull the andon (and on... and on...)
parar a linha de produção/ montagem


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-23 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://www.sixsigmadaily.com/what-is-an-andon-cord/

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull the andon (and on... and on...)
Acionar o Andon: uma cadeia de ajuda


Explanation:
Se é um título que pede alguma criatividade, esta seria a minha sugestão com base no que li.
Do que me apercebo pelo contexto, "Andon" seria uma espécie de "red flag" (sinal de alerta) em situações, por exemplo, de fraude que devem ser assinaladas por quem suspeita delas ou as conhece, no âmbito de códigos de conduta e ética).

O Andon aciona toda uma “Cadeia de Ajuda”, começando o ciclo pelo
líder da área, passando pelo supervisor, gerentes, diretores e até
chegando a um grupo multi-funcional composta de responsáveis de
várias áreas de apoio.
http://ftp.demec.ufpr.br/disciplinas/EngMec_NOTURNO/TMEC101/...

Andon

From the Japanese for paper latern, used as a signal, to indicate where a problem occurs, as a start to root case analysis (see:"Five Why's"). Is applied beyond manufacturing, for example staff in Amazon are able to pull any item in real time from their website where there has been three defects by using their "andon code" which triggers analysis of the issue.

For example, here in Edinburgh Napier University when there is an issue in an exam room (a student requires to use the toilet, for example), they hang a red card over the door handle of the room, to indicate that a second invigilator, who is regularly patrolling, should attend and give assistance.


Also Knows As: Andon Cord; Andon Board
References:
http://www.lean.org/Common/LexiconTerm.aspx?termid=178
http://www.leanceo.com/topics/andon/
•Liker, J. (2004) "The Toyota Way" New York: McGraw Hill
http://www.leanhehub.ac.uk/lean-he/glossary#TOC-Andon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-23 15:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não sei se funcionará na frase, é apenas uma sugestão para dar mais motivação à transcriação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-23 15:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É uma boa opção, Jane.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Sandra. Sua resposta, assim como a referência técnica do Ferreira, me fizeram pensar em algo na linha de "apertar o botão vermelho" (somente para o título).


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull the andon (and on... and on...)
passar a bola / a responsabilidade / o "abacaxi" para frente


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, eles estão fazendo o jogo do empurra-empurra, passando a responsabilidade para os outros e, no final, isso compromete a linha de produção.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search