KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Human Resources

sweatshops

Portuguese translation: sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweatshops
Portuguese translation:sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:42 Jun 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / shipping, transport
English term or phrase: sweatshops
labour standards
Andrew Miccolis
sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.
Explanation:
sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.

http://moda.terra.com.br/interna/0,,OI121894-EI1544,00.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigado, conhecia o significado mas achava que talvez poderia ter um termo consagrado em português.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.
airmailrpl
4trabalho em condições precárias
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.


Explanation:
sweatshops, fábricas que utilizam trabalhadores ilegais em condições sub-humanas.

http://moda.terra.com.br/interna/0,,OI121894-EI1544,00.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
muito obrigado, conhecia o significado mas achava que talvez poderia ter um termo consagrado em português.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 mins
  -> agradeço

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalho em condições precárias


Explanation:
subumanas ou indignas

Julgo ser este o sentido que deve ser traduzido

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8