International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

against all odds

Portuguese translation: contra todas as probabilidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against all odds
Portuguese translation:contra todas as probabilidades
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

12:43 Dec 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: against all odds
"And you coming back to me is against all odds" (Song by Phil Collins)
Lidia
contra todas as probabilidades
Explanation:
Ou seja, extremamente improvável.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13contra todas as probabilidades
Carlos Angelo
4 +1contra todas as possibilidades
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
contra todas as probabilidades


Explanation:
Ou seja, extremamente improvável.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hander Heim
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Matias
6 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
15 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim extremamente improvável ou seja sem chances de acontecer...
16 mins

agree  rhandler
42 mins

agree  EduardoSanglard
1 hr

agree  Vania Correia
1 hr

agree  Felipe Simões
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
5 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 day2 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
10 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra todas as possibilidades


Explanation:
outra hipótese
OU
enfrentando grandes adversidades, com poucas esperanças, contra todas as hipóteses

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: visto tratar-se da letra de uma música "esperança" é capaz de se "encaixar" bem aqui
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ricardo. Bom Natal