KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I'm freezing ... get me out of here!

Portuguese translation: estou (congelando) a congelar... tirem-me daqui.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm freezing ... get me out of here!
Portuguese translation:estou (congelando) a congelar... tirem-me daqui.
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

06:33 Dec 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I'm freezing ... get me out of here!
In the UK we have a TV show called "I am a celebrity ... get me out of here". It's a jungle survival show. I am going to Brazil next week and can't wait! Here in Germany it's snowing and I want to send my friends a photo with the phrase above. Thanks a lot :)
Gillian
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
estou a congelar...tirem-me daqui.
Explanation:
Isto em pt-pt, o estou congelando é pt-br. Depende da finalidade .
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15estou congelando .... tirem-me daqui!
Jorge Rodrigues
5estou a congelar...tirem-me daqui.
Pedro Oliveira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
i'm freezing ... get me out of here!
estou congelando .... tirem-me daqui!


Explanation:
Have a nice trip.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: estou gelado (cheio de frio)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  CristinaPereira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Carlos Castro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos.

agree  Carla Araújo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  xxxMarttim
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marttim.

agree  tania nogueira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tania.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco: "estou a congelar..." em pt-pt
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eugenia.

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Felipe Simões
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm freezing ... get me out of here!
estou a congelar...tirem-me daqui.


Explanation:
Isto em pt-pt, o estou congelando é pt-br. Depende da finalidade .

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese