KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"Pan"

Portuguese translation: pan

14:12 Nov 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Geral
English term or phrase: "Pan"
Aparece na frase "Pan-African culture"
Helena A
Portuguese translation:pan
Explanation:
fica igual:

panafricana
panamericana, etc.

Agência Panafricana de Informação inaugura serviço em língua portuguesa ... Dakar - A Agência Panafricana de Informação (PANAPRESS) inaugura o novo serviço ...
www.jornalistas.com/noticias.php?noticia=69

De acordo com diplomatas africanos junto da ONU, os 53 países que compõem a organização panafricana podem ter uma "voz decisiva" no projecto de reforma ...
www.rtp.pt/index.php?article=185029&visual=6

... sobre o seu desenvolvimento agitado e sobre as ainda não bem analisadas conclusões da Conferência Panamericana que nesse momento se reunia em Bogotá. ...
resistir.info/colombia/carta_aberta_set06.html
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pan-africanos
claudia estanislau
5cultura Pan-Africana
airmailrpl
5pan
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pan
pan


Explanation:
fica igual:

panafricana
panamericana, etc.

Agência Panafricana de Informação inaugura serviço em língua portuguesa ... Dakar - A Agência Panafricana de Informação (PANAPRESS) inaugura o novo serviço ...
www.jornalistas.com/noticias.php?noticia=69

De acordo com diplomatas africanos junto da ONU, os 53 países que compõem a organização panafricana podem ter uma "voz decisiva" no projecto de reforma ...
www.rtp.pt/index.php?article=185029&visual=6

... sobre o seu desenvolvimento agitado e sobre as ainda não bem analisadas conclusões da Conferência Panamericana que nesse momento se reunia em Bogotá. ...
resistir.info/colombia/carta_aberta_set06.html

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PAN
Pan-africanos


Explanation:
Pan-African people are all people with African physical features. Occasionally used in the United States, the term is distinct from African-American, which is sometimes considered only to refer to people originating from an African country; Pan-African includes all black people, i.e. those from Jamaica, etc.



    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panafricanismo
claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 mins
  -> obrigado José

agree  edupa
30 mins
  -> obrigada Edupa

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> thank you Susy

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Pan-African culture"
cultura Pan-Africana


Explanation:
Trinidad & Tobago - Website Oficial para Brasil
Conferências e simpósios dirigidos por acadêmicos e ativistas da cultura Pan-Africana. * Oportunidade para fazer associações e desenvolver negócios. ...
www.trinidadetobago.com/noticias/not_africa.htm -

ABDIAS
... de uma série anual em homenagem ao sociólogo pan-africanista W. E. B. Du Bois, organizada pelo Centro W. E. B. Du Bois de Cultura Pan-Africana em Accra. ...
www.abdias.com.br/exilio/atuacao_inter_texto.htm

Pan-Af·ri·can

adjective
Definition:

1. involving all African nations: relating to the nations of Africa, collectively or in cooperation with one another
www.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861723401/Pan-African.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72