KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

coming down the pike

Portuguese translation: que está chegando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming down the pike
Portuguese translation:que está chegando
Entered by: Erik Bry

02:07 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: coming down the pike
Diálogo:

John: Ann, did you get my e-mail about the Web site redesign project that's coming down the pike?
Ivaneide
Brazil
que está chegando
Explanation:
no futuro
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4logo ali, virando a esquina
Ana P Carvalho
4 +2que está chegando
Erik Bry
4 +1irá acontecer (ou aparecer)
Christiane Jost
4que estao a desenvolver
Elvira Alves Barry
4vem rolando avenida abaixo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irá acontecer (ou aparecer)


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: que irá aparecer
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que está chegando


Explanation:
no futuro

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logo ali, virando a esquina


Explanation:
está perto, em breve, logo

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

agree  Carlos Soares
2 days15 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vem rolando avenida abaixo


Explanation:
pike - noun: a broad highway designed for high-speed traffic

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que estao a desenvolver


Explanation:
O projeto esta a ser desenvolvido.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19