KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Making it happen

Portuguese translation: Fazer Acontecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Making it happen
Portuguese translation:Fazer Acontecer
Entered by: Marcella Lang

09:30 Jan 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Making it happen
Making It Happen: Reflections on Leadership - John Harvey Jones - book

Making It Happen has been published to support the development and implementation of more effective front-line integrated working practice across the children's workforce.
http://www.everychildmatters.gov.uk/resources-and-practice/I...

The Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care's implementation plan for mental health reform, "Making It Happen," provides the framework for a comprehensive, responsive mental health service delivery system throughout Ontario - http://www.health.gov.on.ca/english/public/program/mentalhea...

www.environment.fi - Making it happen - Best practices from Finland
Making it happen – Best practices from Finland. The United Nations World Summit on Sustainable Development (Johannesburg 2002) urged the international ...
www.ymparisto.fi/default.asp?contentid=79126&lan=en
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Fazer Acontecer
Explanation:
Se se trata de um livro a traduzir para português, o título tem que ser traduzido.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fazer AcontecerFreitas e Silva
4Making it Happen
Daniele Bertinato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
making it happen
Fazer Acontecer


Explanation:
Se se trata de um livro a traduzir para português, o título tem que ser traduzido.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paul.

agree  Veronica Manole
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica.

agree  arcosta: yes, indeed... you have to translate it.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nuno Machado: Tem que ser traduzido...
1 day51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making it happen
Making it Happen


Explanation:
Oi Marcella,
Eu traduziria "Fazer Acontecer", mas como parece ser um livro ou seminários, programas elaborados para educar as pessoas sobre várias áreas do serviço público, então eu deixaria em Inglês o nome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-16 12:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se você estiver traduzindo um livro (vc mencionou programa não mencionou que se trata da tradução de um livro com esse título), se for, meu colega está correto. Se for apenas a menção do programa ou livro, então deixaria em Inglês.


    Reference: http://www.pti.com.br/view/livro_resenha.php?lid=194512
    Reference: http://www.health.gov.on.ca/english/public/program/mentalhea...
Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese