KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

proverbial tent

Portuguese translation: tenda proverbial


18:16 Jan 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: proverbial tent
(...) he can be inside the proverbial tent, not outside looking in.
Carla G..
Portuguese translation:tenda proverbial
Explanation:
Dia R
Para a área da Terceira Idade tínhamos a prova de dança com balões (Heart Shake) e outra de construção de provérbios (Tenda Proverbial). ...
www.fcdef.up.pt/rtl/mysite10/dia_r.htm

Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada. Segue o tarot...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tenda proverbialFreitas e Silva
3"do nosso lado"
Maribel Cascão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tenda proverbial


Explanation:
Dia R
Para a área da Terceira Idade tínhamos a prova de dança com balões (Heart Shake) e outra de construção de provérbios (Tenda Proverbial). ...
www.fcdef.up.pt/rtl/mysite10/dia_r.htm



Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Obrigada. Segue o tarot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Vanessa Grilate
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

agree  Marcelo Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"do nosso lado"


Explanation:
"no mesmo barco que nós"
Pelo pouco contexto disponibilizado penso que poderá ser algo neste sentido. Espero que ajude!

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese